CAST:

 

Matthew Marsh (The Playwright) Theatre includes Blood and Gifts, The Overwhelming (National Theatre), Copenhagen (National Theatre also West End) Glengarry Glen Ross (Apollo Theatre) Bingo ( The Young Vic) No Naughty Bits (Hampstead Theatre) The Shawl (Arcola Theatre) This Isn’t Romance (Soho Theatre Company) Now or Later (Royal Court Theatre) A Prayer for My Daughter (Young Vic) The Lightning Play, Conversations After a Burial (Almeida Theatre) The Exonerated (Riverside Studios) The Little Foxes (Donmar Warehouse) Us and Them (Hampstead Theatre) A Buyer’s Market (The Bush Theatre) The Goat (Almeida Theatre/West End)

Film includes The Iron Lady, In Clear Sight, Treacle Junior, The Special Relationship, Red Tails, Dead Man Running, Endgame, Beyond Friendship, An American Haunting, Land of the Blind, O Jerusalem, Bad Company, Miranda, Quicksand, Spygame

Television includes Hotel Taliban, Hidden, Shirley, The Other Child, Lead Balloon, Here, New Tricks, Luther, Law and Order, Turning Point, The Philanthropist, Masterworks, How Not to Live Your Life, Heartbeat, Lewis, The Street, Spooks, Marie Lloyd, Midsomer Murders, The Commander, Service, Hotel Babylon, Surviving Disaster, Belonging, Return of the Dancing Master, Wall of Silence



 

Russell Bentley (The Assistant) At the Finborough Theatre, Russell appeared in Larry Kramer's The Destiny of Me (2002) and Jason Sherman's Patience (2005).

Trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre includes A Streetcar Named Desire (Liverpool Playhouse), League of Youth (Nottingham Playhouse), Drowning on Dry Land (Jermyn Street Theatre), Life After (New End Theatre), Death of A Salesman (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Six Characters in Search of An Author (Headlong at the Bristol Old Vic and National Tour), Three Sisters on Hope Street (Everyman Theatre, Liverpool, and Hampstead Theatre), Sit and Shiva (Hackney Empire), Chicken Soup with Barley (Nottingham Playhouse and the Tricycle Theatre), Violent B (Royal Court Young Writers Scheme), Old Wicked Songs (Bristol Old Vic and Gielgud Theatre), Tower of Bagel (Soho Theatre), Roaring Lions (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith), Angel (Old Vic New Voices at The Old Vic), Spoils of War (The Young Vic), Bitter Fruits of Palestine (The John Caird Company) and Waiting for Lefty and The Cradle Will Rock (BAC).

Film includes Kick Ass, Proof, Below, Biodiversity, Lone Clouds, Lost Battalion and Carmela.

Television includes Footballers Wives, EastEnders, The Bill, The Eustance Brothers, Joy to the World, Clitheroe and Cuban Conflict in America. BBC Radio includes Normandy, The Other Man, Women's Hour, Voyage (Sony Award for Best Drama), The Whore of Mensa, Disordered Minds, Goal and Ring Around the Bath.

Audiobooks include The Time Traveller's Wife and Homage.



Toby Wharton (The Young Man) At the Finborough Theatre, Toby recently had a huge success in the title role of Fog, which he also co-wrote with Tash Fairbanks.

Trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

Theatre includes Days of Significance (Royal Shakespeare Company), Ajax (Riverside Studios),Transient (Pleasance Edinburgh and Shunt Vaults Theatre), Shalom Baby (Theatre Royal Stratford East), Home for Rikki Beadle-Blair (Tristan Bates Theatre) and Six Days (Camden Peoples' Theatre.

Film and Television includes Postcode, Bashment, Silent Witness, The Bill and Gates, a new sitcom for Sky One.


CREATIVE TEAM:

Daniel MacIvor (Playwright) Plays by Daniel MacIvor staged at the Finborough Theatre include House (2005), See Bob Run (2007) and a staged reading of His Greatness (2010).

Born July 23, 1962, in Sydney, Nova Scotia, Daniel MacIvor is a major force on the Canadian theatre scene as an actor, director, producer and writer. He studied theatre at Dalhousie University in Halifax and at George Brown College in Toronto before co-founding the theatre company da da kamera, of which he is Artistic Director – "da da kamera are currently at the forefront of English-speaking Canada's dynamic theatre scene." The Times

MacIvor has written dozens of plays in the last fifteen years, including Monster, House, and Cul-De-Sac. He has been writer in residence at Toronto's Buddies in Bad Times Theatre and Tarragon Theatre, as well as the National Theatre School in Ottawa. His plays, many of which are solo works that emphasize a direct connection between the actor and the audience, have been nominated six times for the Chalmers New Canadian Play Award and have won numerous Fringe Festival awards both nationally and internationally. Working in collaboration with director Daniel Brooks, MacIvor has twice won Canada's most prestigious theatre award - the Dora Mavor Moore Award for Outstanding Direction, first in 1993 for The Lorca Play, then in 1997 for The Soldier Dreams.

He started acting for the screen in 1987 with appearances in the feature film Night Friend and the CBC-TV series Street Legal. He continued to appear in small roles in film and television and in 1993 co-starred in David Wellington's I Love a Man in Uniform. He enjoyed something of a breakout year in 1994 when he appeared in three films: Sky Gilbert's My Addiction, the AIDS drama The Last Supper and Jeremy Podeswa's Eclipse. The following year, he wrote, directed and starred in his first short film, Wake Up, Jerk Off (1995), and continued to appear in off-beat, gay-themed features including Cynthia Roberts's Bubbles Galore (1996), Gilbert's My Summer Vacation (1996) and John Greyson's Uncut (1996). In 1996, he starred in the screen adaptation of his own play House, written and directed by Laurie Lynd, and wrote and directed his second short film, Permission, about a father whose seven-year-old son asks him for a doll.

MacIvor gained national recognition for his hilarious, high-strung performance in Don McKellar's CBC series Twitch City (1998) and earned a Genie nomination for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in Podeswa's The Five Senses (1999). In 1999, his play Marion Bridge was nominated for Canada's most prestigious literary award – the Governor General's Award, and, in 2000, In On It won a Village Voice OBIE Award. His screen adaptation for Marion Bridge – directed by his friend and former roommate Wiebke von Carolsfeld – earned him a Genie nomination for Best Adapted Screenplay. The film premiered at the 2002 Toronto International Film Festival where it was named Best Canadian First Feature Film. Also in 2002, he made his film directing debut with Past Perfect, which portrays the beginning and end of a relationship between two people who meet on a plane. His second feature as writer and director, Wilby Wonderful (2004), featured a who's-who of Canadian acting talent and premiered at the Toronto International Film Festival. MacIvor is currently working on a screen adaptation of his acclaimed play You Are Here.

A complete list of MacIvor's awards include See Bob Run (nominated for Chalmers Award Best New Canadian Play), White Trash Blue Eyes (Nominated for Chalmers Award Best New Canadian Play/Dora Mavor Moore Award for Best Production), 2-2 Tango (Nominated for Chalmers Award Best New Canadian Play), Never Swim Alone (Nominated for Chalmers Award Best New Canadian Play), House (Winner of the Chalmers Best New Canadian Play), Here Lies Henry (Winner of Chalmers Best New Canadian Play/ Fringe First Award, Scotland/ Governor General Award Nomination), The Soldier Dreams (Dora Mavor Moore Award Best Production), Monster (Governor General Award Nomination) for Daniel MacIvor and Daniel Brooks, Marion Bridge (Governor General's Nomination), In On It (GLAAD Award, Outstanding New Theater, New York City/ English Theatre Critics Award, Montreal/ Village Voice OBIE Award, New York City).


Ché Walker (Director) At the Finborough Theatre, Ché made his directorial debut with Achidi J's Final Hours (2004) and has since directed three other critically acclaimed sell-out productions – Etta Jenks, starring Daniela Nardini and Clarke Peters (2005), Blue Surge (2011) and Fog (2012).
Other Theatre includes Been So Long (Young Vic and English Touring Theatre), Extended Family (Chichester Festival Theatre), The Glory of Living (BAC), Estate Walls, Little Baby Jesus (Oval House), Lovesong (English Touring Theatre and Edinburgh Fringe), Car Thieves (National Theatre Studio) and Dance for Me (Tricycle Theatre). Ché's writing includes Been So Long (The Young Vic and Royal Court Theatre), The Frontline (Shakespeare's Globe), Iphigenia (Southwark Playhouse), Flesh Wound (Royal Court Theatre), Crazy Love (Paines Plough), Car Thieves (National Theatre Studio), Carmen (Open Air Theatre), Dance For Me (Theatre Royal Stratford East) and Rootz Spectacular (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry). He is also writing the book for The Eighth, a new musical with music and lyrics by Paul Heaton of The Beautiful South for this year's Manchester International Festival as well as writing his own musical adaptation of The Bacchae with Arthur Darvill for English Touring Theatre. This year, Ché will direct the feature film adaptation of his original musical, Been So Long from his own screenplay for Greenacre Films/UKFC and is also developing an original television series with the BBC.



Jean-Marc Puissant (Set and Costume Designer) Jean-Marc designs sets and costumes for opera, theatre and dance, and his work has been seen across the UK, Europe and the USA. He trained at Motley Theatre Design Course and studied Art History at La Sorbonne. Designs for Opera include Madama Butterfly (Santa Fe Opera), Aida (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Valencia and Oslo) and A Night at the Chinese Opera for which he received aTMA Award nomination (Scottish Opera). Designs for theatre include Pippin (Menier Chocolate Factory) and All My Sons for (The Curve, Leicester). Designs for The Royal Ballet include Jewels – (Olivier Award for Best New Dance Production, and The South Bank Show Award nomination); Tryst (Olivier Award nomination) DGV (Olivier Award nomination and The South Bank Show Award); Electric Counterpoint (Critics' Circle Award). Other designs include God's Garden (Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House, and Ipswich) Nopalitos (co-winner Critics' Circle Award) and Paseillo (Venice Biennale), Romeo and Juliet and Chansons (National Theater, Mannheim) and Swan Lake (Badisches Staatstheater, Karlsruhe). He has also designed for Birmingham Royal Ballet, New York City Ballet, American Ballet Theatre, San Francisco Ballet, Dutch National Ballet, Nederlands Dans Theater 2, Rambert Dance Company, Phoenix Dance Theatre and Opéra National du Rhin Ballet. Jean Marc has also given talks about his design work at the V and A and Guggenheim Museums, and is a member of the Board of Directors for Dance Umbrella Ltd, UK. Future productions include The Pearl Fishers (Santa Fe Opera) and two new Wheeldon Ballets for New York City Ballet and The Royal Ballet.


Arnim Friess (Lighting Designer) At the Finborough Theatre, Arnim was Lighting Designer for The Grapes of Wrath (2000) and Fog (2012).
Trained at the Birmingham Institute of Art and Design. Theatre includes The Death of Harry (Ouroborus Theatre), National Holocaust Memorial Day, Lucky Seven (Hampstead Theatre), Joe Guy (Soho Theatre), Looking for JJ (Unicorn Theatre), One Night in November, Monged, Puntila and His Man Matti, The Mysteries (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry), The Suicide, An Inspector Calls (Clwyd Theatr Cymru), Mine (National Tour), The White Album (Nottingham Playhouse), The Pitchshifter (for leading Dutch contemporary music ensemble Insomnia), Rumblefish, Road, Lord of the Flies (Pilot Theatre), Amour (Oval House Theatre and the Dance Centre, Toronto), Moll Flanders, Metropolis, The Importance of Being Earnest (Kaos Theatre), Paradise (Birmingham Rep), Angels in America (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield), Oliver (Liverpool Playhouse), Mozart's Mass in C Minor (Birmingham Royal Ballet), My Beautiful Launderette (Snap Theatre), The Wall, King, Satyagraha (MAC Birmngham), Shot Through The Heart (Pentabus Theatre) and Hard Day's Night (Hull Truck Theatre Company). Other work includes the bricks-in-space spectacle, Life on Mars at Legoland's worldwide, and the appearance of hundreds of angels inside St Paul's Cathedral for the City of London Festival.



Edward Lewis (Sound Designer) At the Finborough Theatre, Edward was Sound Designer for The American Clock, Vibrant – An Anniversary Festival of Finborough Playwrights (2010), In The Blood (2010), The December Man/L'homme de Décembre (2011), Accolade (2011), Bed and Sofa (2011), Beating Heart Cadaver (2011), Vibrant – A Festival of Finborough Playwrights (2011), Mirror Teeth (2011), Blue Surge (2011), Perchance to Dream (2011), Drama at Inish (2011), Rigor Mortis (2011), Fog (2012), Don Juan Comes Back From The War (2012), Autumn Fire (2012) and The American Clock (2012).
Studied Music at Oxford University and subsequently trained as a composer and sound designer at the Bournemouth Media School. Theatre includes On The Rocks, Amongst Friends, Darker Shores (Hampstead Theatre), Slowly, Hurts Given and Received, Apple Pie (Riverside Studios), Measure for Measure (Sherman Cymru), Emo (Bristol Old Vic and Young Vic), I Am Falling (Sadler's Wells and Gate Theatre), The Stronger, The Pariah, Boy With A Suitcase, Le Marriage and Meetings (Arcola Theatre), Hedda, Breathing Irregular (Gate Theatre), Madness in Valencia (Trafalgar Studios), Orpheus and Eurydice and Quartet (Old Vic Tunnels), The Madness of George III (National Tour), Love, Question Mark (New Diorama Theatre), Knives In Hens (BAC), Personal Enemy (White Bear Theatre Club and US Tour), Kalagora (National and International Tour), Mad, Funny, Just, Mimi And The Stalker (Theatre 503), The London Plays (Old Red Lion Theatre), Cyrano De Bergerac, Bloody Poetry, Madman's Confession (White Bear Theatre), No Way Out (Hen and Chickens Theatre), Striking 12 (Waterloo East Theatre), Heat and Light (Hampstead Theatre), Diary of A Madman (Rosemary Branch Theatre), The Death Of Cool (Tristan Bates Theatre), Full Circle (Oval House Theatre), The Arden Project (The Old Vic),. Once Upon A Time in Wigan and 65 Miles (Paines Plough at Hull Truck Theatre, Hull), Gravity (Birmingham Rep), Krapp's Last Tape and Spoonface Steinberg (Hull Truck Theatre, Hull). He has recently been nominated for an OffWestEnd award, and films he has recently worked on have won several awards at the LA and Filmstock International Film Festivals.



Kara Tsiaperas (Accent|Dialect Coach) Kara theatre credits as a vocal coach include The Kingdom of Heaven at (Print Room) Huck Finn (Fresh Glory Productions). In New York her credits include Hoaxocaust (59 East 59 Theatre), Winter's Tale (Hypnosis Theatre) The American Musical Dramatic Academy showcase 2008. For Rose Bruford College she coached The Cherry Orchard, Playboy of the Western World, Assassins and Judas Iscariot. At The Oxford School of Drama she coached The American Clock, The Rover, Top Girls and Serious Money.


Rigden Entertainment LLC (Producer) Ridgen Entertainment is a multi-faceted production company, presenting theatre, dance, and music internationally. Recent credits include the United States Premiere production of His Greatness and the 100th Anniversary of Cavalleria Rusticana in Italy.


Peter Goldfarb (Producer) Peter Goldfarb is an international award winning producer, director, actor and educator. He is Vice president of UNESCO International Theatre Institute Training and Education Committee. Theatre credits as Producer and Director include; The World Premier of the newly revised production of Hair, 100th Anniversary production of the opera Cavalleria Rusticana in Italy. For the historic NBC Experiment in Television Series Peter has also produced and directed over 30 network films, specials and original dramas and was the recipient of The Peabody Award. He produced Federico Fellini’s first made-for-tv film Fellini – A Director’s Notebook for which he received an Emmy nomination. As an actor he was the winner of the Drama-Logue Best Actor Award for The Dresser (Odyssey Theatre, Los Angeles), His Greatness (Cherry Lane Theatre, New York), Old Wicked Songs (The Studio Theatre, Washington DC) for which he received a Helen Hayes Award nomination for Outstanding Lead Actor.


Adam Blanshay (Producer) Broadway theatre includes Evita, Jesus Christ Superstar, On A Clear Day You Can See Forever, Jerusalem (Tony nomination), Catch Me If You Can (Tony nomination), How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Tony nomination) and The Scottsboro Boys (Tony nomination). Off-Broadway theatre includes Tales From the Tunnel and The Picture of Dorian Gray. London theatre includes Pippin (Menier Chocolate Factory). Fringe in New York City includes All Day Suckers and His Greatness. Australian theatre includes Doctor Zhivago. Cast Recordings include How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Grammy nomination). A graduate of McGill University, Montreal, Adam was on last year's Old Vic T.S. Eliot Exchange.


Ken Denison (Executive Producer) Currently Executive Producer of American National Tours of C.S. Lewis' The Screwtape Letters, Grumpy Old Men, Good Ol' Girls, and His Greatness. Ken was Associate Producer on the original Tony Award winning production of Disney's The Lion King, launching eleven companies worldwide, Additional Producing credits include The Elephant Man and Bombay Dreams. His experience producing and managing extends over twenty-four years. As owner of Aruba Productions, Ken manages such productions as Dr. Zhivago, A Moment in Time, Robin and the Seven Hoods, An Officer and a Gentleman, Grumpy Old Men and Stormy Weather.


Natalie Macaluso (Producer) Trained at The Oxford School of Drama. She is currently Assistant Producer at the Criterion Theatre. Theatre includes Pippin (Menier Chocolate Factory), The Taming of the Shrew, The Rover (Southwark Playhouse), London Calling (Vineyard Theatre, New York City), The 24 Hour Plays (Old Vic New Voices at The Old Vic). Radio Production includes The Afghan and the Penguin, Waves Breaking on a Shore (Promenade Productions for BBC